Preliminary program

Wednesday 25th

19.30 Welcome Dinner

 

Comments to the speakers and chairs, and for participants
High level discussion is desirable, and this will also be encouraged by the chairs, but only high-level.
Finnish speakers prepare for 5 (max 10) min speeches. All other have time for about 20 minutes.

 

Thursday 26th

8.30 - 10.45, chair Mario Fernandez and Cesare Piazza

        Oropharyngeal Cancer I

  • Guidelines in Finland (Petri Koivunen, Oulu)
  • Role of TORS in Oropharyngeal cancer, and the Penns way, (Jason Newman, Penns)
      -comments from Stanford, Pittsburgh, Milan
  • Discussion about margins (Petri Koivunen, Oulu)
      -comments from USA, Belgium, Czech Republic, Italy, Spain, Scotland, Slovakia
  • Indications for adjuvant therapy after TORS and surgery (Umamaheswar Duvvuri, Pittsburgh)
  • TOUSS in oropharyngeal tumors (Mario Fernandez, Madrid)


10.45 - 11.15 Coffee break

 

11.15 - 12.30, chair Jason Newman and Petri Koivunen

        Oropharyngeal cancer II    

  • Reconstruction of oropharynx (Steven Cannady, Penns)
  • Role of TORS in CUP (Chris Holsinger, Standford)
  • QoL after oropharyngeal cancer (Heikki Irjala, Turku)

 

12.30 - 13.00 Lunch

 

16.30 - 18.30, chair Chris Holsinger and Heikki Irjala
        Palliative surgery

  • Role of TORS in salvage surgery (Chris Holsinger, Stanford)
  • When and what to do or not to do, Free flaps in desperate cases (Cesare Piazza, Milan)
  • Reconstructive options after reconstructions (Jyrki Vuola, Helsinki)
  • Carotid interposition (Leif Bäck, Helsinki)


19.30 Dinner

 

Friday 27th

8.30 – 10.45, chair Elisabet Sjögren and Gauthier Desuter
        Laryngeal cancer

  • Guidelines in Finland (Aaro Haapaniemi, Helsinki)
  • Issues in T2 cancer (Elisabeth Sjögren, Leiden)
  • Laryngopharyngectomy - national study (Katri Aro, Helsinki)
  • Proposal for changes to the TNM of laryngeal cancer (Cesare Piazza, Milan)
  • Pre-intervention swallowing assessment for H&N cancer patients (Gauthier Desuter, Brussels)

 

10.45 - 11.15 Coffee break

 

11.15 - 12.30, chair Miro Tedla and Samuel Mattine
        Challenging surgery

  • Face / Larynx transplantation (Patrik Lassus, Helsinki)
  • Challenges of Microvascular Reconstruction in Complex Midface Defects (Samuel  Mattine, Edinburgh)
  • Histology-driven surgery in parotid carcinoma: fact or fiction (Vincent Vander Poorten, Leuven)
  • Tracheal resection and anastomosis for thyroid cancer infiltrating the airway (Cesare Piazza, Milan)


12.30 – 13.00 Lunch

 

16.30 – 18.30, chair Jyrki Vuola and Patrik Lassus and Leif Bäck
        The Best complication in the world -competition

 

19.30 Dinner

 

Saturday 28th

9.00 - 10.45, chair Richard Townsley and Michal Zabrodsky

Oral cavity

  • Tongue cancer – when to reconstruct (Tommy Wilkman, Helsinki)
  • Scottish perspective in oral cavity cancer surgery (Richard Townsley, Glasgow)
  • What is my perspective to reconstruction (Michal Zabrodsky, Prague)
  • Soft palate reconstruction, indication, techniques (Patrick Lassus, Helsinki),
      -comments from Penns, Milan, Edinburgh and professor Vuola

 

10.45 - 11.15 Coffee break

 

11.15 - 13.30, chair Umamaheswar Duvvuri and Steven Cannady
        Tips and tricks in H&N surgery

  • Reconstruction options for recurrent nerve (Miro Tedla, Bratislava)
  • Parapharyngeal tumor surgery (Umamaheswar Duvvuri, Pittsburgh)
  • Reducing Morbidity in Head and Neck Surgery (Samuel Mattine, Edinburgh)
  • Neck dissection – changing guidelines in CUP  (Ilpo Kinnunen, Turku)
  • Microvascular complications – when it is worth to go back (Janne Väisänen, Oulu)

 

13.30 Lunch

 

16.00 - 17.30 Workshops

 

18.00 Farewell Dinner

Version imprimable Version imprimable | Plan du site
© Epic Lapland Head and Neck surgery 2020